REPRESENTATIVE LIST OF THE INTANGIBLE CULTURAL HERITAGE OF THE REPUBLIC OF BULGARIA
REGISTER OF THE INTANGIBLE CULTURAL HERITAGE OF THE REPUBLIC OF BULGARIA
REPRESENTATIVE LIST OF THE INTANGIBLE CULTURAL HERITAGE OF THE REPUBLIC OF BULGARIA
2008
1. Section: Traditional rites and feasts
Project name: "Nestinarstvo, messages from the past: the Panagyr of Saints Constantine and Elena in the village of Bulgari"
Nominating institution: Regional Historic Museum - Bourgas
Bearer: A group from v. Bulgari, Tzarevo Municipality (headed by Michail Michailov)
2. Section: Traditional rites and feasts
Project name: "Kalusha – lond-standing tradition kept for the generations to come"
Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "Nicola Y. Vaptzarov", v. Hurletz, Kozlodui Municipality, District Vratza
Bearer: "Kalushari" group for authentic folklore
3. Section: Traditional rites and feasts
Project name – "Traditional Vasilitsa Wedding"
Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "Geo Milev”, town of Momin Prohod, Kostenetz Municipality, District Sofia
Bearer: "Momin prohod" folklore ensemble
4. Section: Traditional crafts and traditional production of home-made objects or products/ gun smithery
Project name: "Dyanko Dyankov – master of ancient weapons from the town of Apriltsi"
Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "Prosveta", town of Apriltsi and Museum of Art Crafts and Applied Arts, town of Troyan, District Lovech
Bearer: Dyanko Dyankov (weapon craft master, knife master, also crafting tin alloy vessels)
5. Section: Traditional singing and music playing/ two part women’s or man’s folk singing from the town of Nedelino and from Nedelino region
Project name: "Two-part singing in the town of Nedelino"
Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "Svetlina", town of Nedelino, District Smolyan
Bearer: Group for authentic singing (headed by Aneta Emilova)
2010
1. Section: Traditional narration
Project name - "Listen and you will know"
Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "Minyor – 2005", town of Pernik, Pernik Municipality, District Pernik
Individual bearer: a story teller (Lidia Evtimova Dobrevska – town of Breznik, Breznik Municipality, District Pernik)
2. Section: Traditional rites and feasts
Project name: "Two buenets met and started a talk"
Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "Napredak – Yuper”, v. Yuper, town of Kubrat, Kubrat Municipality, District Razgrad
Bearer: Group for source folklore and customs
3. Section: Traditional rites and feasts
Project name: Mask game "Djamal" (v. Koshov, Municipality of Ivanovo, District Rousse)
Nominating institution: Regional Historic Museum - Russe
Bearer: group for authentic folklore
4. Section: Traditional dancing and children’s games
Project name: "Spring folklore dancing on songs from town of Banya, Karlovsko" Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "St. St. Cyril and Methodius", town of Banya, municipality of Karlovo, District Plovdiv
Bearer: group for source folklore
5. Section: Traditional singing and music playing
Project name: "The song – past, present and future"
Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "St. St. Cyril and Methodius - 1926", town of Satovcha, municipality of Satovcha, District Blagoevgrad
Group bearer: Female group "High voice singing", Children group for "High voice singing"
2012
1. Section: Traditional singing and music playing
Project name: "Dobarsko babi – keepers of the traditional ritual Voditsi" Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "Prosveta – 1927", v. Dobarsko, Municipality of Razlog, District Blagoevgrad
Group bearer: "Grand mothers from Dobarsko"
2. Section: Traditional singing and music playing
Project name: "Let's preserve the Danube rhythms in v. Antimovo"
Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "Razvitie – 1926", v. Antimovo, Municipality of Vidin, District Vidin
Group bearer: Aerophonic music "Danube rhythms"
3. Section: Traditional crafts and traditional production of home-made objects or products/ wood processing and woodcarving
Project name: "Today from the source so that we can continue existing tomorrow"
Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "Bratstvo – 1869", town of Kustendil, District Kustendil
Individual bearer: Stefan Alexov Petrov from v. Lomnitsa
4. Section: Traditional crafts and traditional production of home-made objects or products/ carpet making (of carpets typical for the region of Chiprovtsi).
Project name: "Carpets from Chiprovtsi"
Nominating institution: People’s Chitalishte (Community Cultural Center) "Peter Bogdan– 1909", town of Chiprovtsi, District Chiprovtsi
Group bearer: Female folklore group and youngsters (Ivanka Ivaylova and Zaharinka Ivaylova)
5. Section: Traditional rites and feasts /St. Basil’s day
Project name: "The national Surva [St. Bazil’s Day] celebration in region of Pernik"
Nominating institution: Regional Historic Museum - Pernik, district Pernik
Group bearer: Surva groups from 31 locations